Alveston Local History Society Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Who are we?

We are Alveston Local History Society and we are a not for profit group who arrange history lectures and field trips for the benefit of its' members.

When do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information when you join the Society or when you enter into communication with us.

What type of information do we collect?

We collect the name, address, email address and telephone number of our members. We may also hold biographical information from our guest speakers.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information to fulfil our contract with you to administer your membership and to provide membership information and membership benefits to you, to notify you about changes to our membership benefits, products, facilities or services

When do we share your information?

We do not share your information with any other organisation

How long do we keep your information?

We may keep and process your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, or for as long as it is necessary to do so for legal reasons. We will review your personal information regularly to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decided that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal information to the extent that it is appropriate to do so and securely delete or anonymise it. In some cases you can ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you. Please see the section below titled your rights.

Where do we store your personal information?

Your information will be held in our offices in a password protected database. We will also store summary data as a printed list.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

        to access your personal information

        to be provided with information about how your personal information is processed

        to have your personal information corrected

        to have your personal information erased. Please be aware that erasing your personal information may prevent us from continuing to provide services to you.

        to object to or restrict how your personal information is processed

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal information to the Information Commissioner:

 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

0303 123 1113.

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF